Programme


Friday, 2 November
11:00 - 13:00    Registration
11:30 - 13:00    Lunch
13:00 - 13:15    Opening of the Conference
Petr Klán, Chairman of the Organising Committee of the Conference, Masaryk University, Brno
   Chairperson Milan Urban
Palacký University in Olomouc
13:15 - 13:45 IL 1 Invited
Lecture
Jan Veselý
Charles University, Prague
Organocatalysis and Cooperative Catalysis: Synthesis of Spirocyclic Compounds
13:45 - 14:00 OC 1 Oral
Communication
Zsófia E. Blastik
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry CAS, Prague
Azidoperfluoroalkanes: Synthesis and Application
14:00 - 14:15 OC 2 Oral
Communication
Zbyněk Brůža
Faculty of Pharmacy in Hradec Králové, Charles University, Prague
Highly Substitued Pyranones via Intramolecular Tsuji-Trost Reaction
14:15 - 14:30 OC 3 Oral
Communication
Michal Šimek
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry CAS, Prague
Tandem Anionic Oxy-Cope Rearrangement/Single-Electron Oxidation/Oxygenation Reactions as a Versatile Method for Approaching Functionalized Carbocycles
14:30 - 14:45 OC 4 Oral
Communication
Peter Štacko
Masaryk University, Brno
Visible and Near-Infrared Light Induced Release of H2S for Biological Applications
14:45 - 15:00 OC 5 Oral
Communication
Filip Kalčic
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry CAS & Charles University, Prague
The Development of Anti-Inflammatory Pyrimidines
15:00 - 15:30 IL 2 Invited
Lecture
Aleš Růžička
University of Pardubice
Reactivity of Thiaboranes
15:30 - 16:00    Coffee Break
   Chairperson Radek Cibulka
University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
16:00 - 16:45 PL 1 Plenary
Lecture
Presentation of the A. Bader Award for Organic Chemistry 2018 (CAB I)
Jan Hlaváč, Alfred Bader Award Committee
Award Lecture: Andrej Jančařík
CEMES Toulouse, France & Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry CAS, Prague
Synthesis of Polyaromatic Hydrocarbons and Their Potential Applications
16:45 - 17:30 PL 2 Plenary
Lecture
Presentation of the A. Bader Award for Bioorganic and Bioinorganic Chemistry 2018 (CAB II)
Jan Hlaváč, Alfred Bader Award Committee
Award Lecture: Jaroslav Roh
Faculty of Pharmacy in Hradec Králové, Charles University, Prague
Synthesis and Structure-Activity Relationships of 3,5-Dinitrophenyl-Containing Heterocyclic Compounds as Selective Antitubercular Agents
17:30 - 17:45 OC 6 Oral
Communication
Adéla Šimková
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry CAS & Charles University, Prague
New Space for SAR of FAP Binders Opened
17:45 - 18:00 OC 7 Oral
Communication
Tynchtyk Amatov
Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich, Germany
Chemical Studies on the Emergence of Pre-Ribosomal Translation
18:00 - 18:15 OC 8 Oral
Communication
Reinhard P. Kaiser
Charles University, Prague
Synthesis of Dispiroindeno[2,1-c]fluorenes
18:15 - 18:30 OC 8 Oral
Communication
David Just
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry CAS, Prague
Modification of Insulin Binding Specificity by Installation of New Non-Natural Conformationally Constrained Amino Acids
18:30 - 20:00    Dinner
19:15 - 22:30    Excursion (Hrádek u Nechanic Chateau)
 
Saturday, 3 November
7:30 - 9:00    Breakfast
   Chairperson Ullrich Jahn
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry CAS, Prague
9:00 - 9:45 PL 3 Plenary
Lecture
Henk Hiemstra
University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Some Recent Examples of [2+2]-Photocycloaddition Reactions in Natural Product Synthesis
9:45 - 10:00 OC 10 Oral
Communication
Isabel Gay Sánchez
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, CAS & Charles University, Prague
Helicene-Based N-Heterocyclic Carbene Ligands
10:00 - 10:15 OC 11 Oral
Communication
Pavol Lopatka
Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia
Palladium-Catalyzed CO-Free Oxycarbonylations in Micro Flow System
10:15 - 10:30 OC 12 Oral
Communication
Tomáš Zimmermann
University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
Targeting Phorbol Derivatives Toward Cancers
10:30 - 11:00    Coffee Break
   Chairperson Jindřich Jindřich
Charles University, Prague
11:00 - 11:45 IL 3 Invited
Lecture
Presentation of the Experientia Foundation Fellowships & Start-Up Grant 2018
Hana Dvořáková and Dalimil Dvořák, Experientia Foundation
Irena G. Stará, Experientia Foundation, Board of Trustees
Experientia Award Lecture: Lukáš Maier
Masaryk University & International Center for Clinical Research, St. Anne´s University Hospital, Brno
Route to Substituted Decalins: Synthesis and Unexpected Diels-Alder Regioselectivity of New Disubstituted Benzoquinones
11:45 - 12:00 OC 13 Oral
Communication
Lucie Borková
Palacký University in Olomouc
A-Ring Modified Triterpenes - Synthesis and Anticancer Properties
12:00 - 13:30    Lunch
   Chairperson Jaroslav Kvíčala
University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
13:30 - 14:15 PL 4 Plenary
Lecture
Presentation of The Rudolf Lukeš Award 2018
Henk Hiemstra, International Committee of The Rudolf Lukeš Award
Jan Hlaváč, Division of Org., Bioorg. and Pharm. Chemistry of the Czech Chemical Society
Award Lecture: Ivo Starý
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry CAS, Prague
Helically Chiral Aromatics: Their Synthesis, Properties and Use
14:15 - 14:30 OC 14 Oral
Communication
Jan Ulč
Charles University, Prague
C-C Bond Cleavage in 1-Azabiphenylene: Synthesis of Substituted Benzoquinolines
14:30 - 14:45 OC 15 Oral
Communication
Ján Matyašovský
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry CAS & Charles University, Prague
2-Substituted dATP Derivatives as Building Blocks for Enzymatic Synthesis of DNA Modified in the Minor Groove
14:45 - 15:00 OC 16 Oral
Communication
Jan Hošek
Palacký University in Olomouc
Cytotoxic and Anti-Inflammatory Effects of Copper(II)-Lawsone Complexes
15:00 - 15:15 OC 17 Oral
Communication
Adam Pokluda
University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
Nitrosobenzene as a New Reagent for Mitsunobu Reaction
15:15 - 15:30 OC 18 Oral
Communication
Javier Ajenjo
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry CAS, Prague
Synthesis of Substituted (Pentafluorosulfanyl)benzenes by Direct Fluorination of Diaryl Disulfides
15:30 - 16:00    Coffee Break
   Chairperson Jiří Míšek
Charles University, Prague
16:00 - 16:30 IL 4 Invited
Lecture
Petr Slavíček
University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
Science of Science: What Have We Learned About Ourselves?
16:30 - 16:45 OC 19 Oral
Communication
Ondřej Baszczyňski
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry CAS, Prague
Mechanism of ProTide Prodrugs Activation: An Experimental Evidence of the Presence of Cyclic Phosphorus Intermediates
16:45 - 17:00 OC 20 Oral
Communication
Michal Kriegelstein
Palacký University in Olomouc
Axially Chiral Trifluoromethylbenzimidazolyl Benzoic Acid: Assignment of Absolute Configuration of Chiral Alcohols and Amines
17:00 - 17:15 OC 21 Oral
Communication
Bedřich Formánek
Charles University, Prague
Organocatalytic Synthesis of Chiral Allylic Amines via Asymmetric Amination of Morita-Baylis-Hillman Adducts
17:15 - 17:30 OC 22 Oral
Communication
Martin Krupička
University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
Mechanochemical Indicators
17:30 - 19:30    Poster Session
19:30 - 21:00    Dinner
20:00 - 22:30    Excursion (JungBerg Hořice Brewery)
 
Sunday 4, November
7:30 - 9:00    Breakfast
   Chairperson Vladimír Cirkva
Institute of Chemical Process Fundamentals CAS, Prague
9:00 - 9:30 IL 5 Invited
Lecture
Pavel Majer
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, CAS, Prague
Design and Synthesis of Tumor Targeted Prodrugs of the Glutamine Antagonist 6-Diazo-5-Oxo-L-Norleucine
9:30 - 9:45 OC 23 Oral
Communication
Jiří Míšek
Charles University, Prague
Directed Evolution of Sulfoxide Reductases
9:45 - 10:00 OC 24 Oral
Communication
Michal Jakl
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry CAS & Czech University of Life Sciences Prague
Interactions of Azole Pesticides in Presence of Copper
10:00 - 10:15 OC 25 Oral
Communication
Petr Zimčík
Faculty of Pharmacy in Hradec Králové, Charles University, Prague
Cationic and Anionic Phthalocyanines for Photodynamic Therapy
10:15 - 10:30 OC 26 Oral
Communication
Pavel Kočovský
Charles University, Prague
Synthesis of Organomercurials for Mapping the Surface of Membrane Proteins
10:30 - 11:00    Coffee Break
   Chairperson Eliška Matoušová
Charles University, Prague
11:00 - 11:30 IL 6 Invited
Lecture
Miroslav Soural
Palacký University in Olomouc
Shooting with Drug-Like Molecules Using Solid-Phase Synthesis
11:30 - 11:45 OC 27 Oral
Communication
Jana Jaklová Dytrtová
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry CAS & Charles University, Prague
Azoles in the Environment – Their Fate, Impact and Detection
11:45 - 12:00 OC 28 Oral
Communication
Pavel Štarha
Palacký University in Olomouc
Cytotoxic Noble Metal Complexes Containing a Releasable Bioactive Ligand
12:00 - 12:15 OC 29 Oral
Communication
Ullrich Jahn
Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry CAS, Prague
Total Syntheses of Phyto-, Iso- and Neuroprostanes
12:15 - 12:45 IL 7 Invited
Lecture
Zbyněk Prokop
Masaryk University, Brno
Microfluidics in Protein Chemistry
12:45 - 13:00    Presentation of the Prof. O. Červinka Awards for the Best Short Oral Communication and Poster
Jan Hlaváč, Division of Org., Bioorg. and Pharma. Chemistry of the Czech Chemical Society

Closing of the Conference
Petr Klán, Chairman of the Organising Committee of the Conference
13:00 - 14:00    Lunch